Privacy 

WOW Tech USA Ltd.

Womanizer Website Privacy Notice

Effective Date: November 6, 2018

At WOW Tech USA Ltd. (“WOW Tech USA”, “we”, “us”, “our”) we know privacy and security are important to you.

This Privacy Notice applies to the personal information we collect when you use the Womanizer website at womanizer.com.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Information You Provide

We collect and use personal information on the Womanizer website for the purposes identified below.

  • Womanizer Online Store

When you purchase a product from the Womanizer Online Store, we collect your name, telephone number, email address, billing address, shipping address and payment card information. We use this information to process your transaction and deliver your order.

You may purchase a Womanizer product without creating an account (by checking out as a “guest”). If you create an account for the Womanizer Online Store to take advantage of a faster checkout process, we collect a password that you select, and maintain your name, email address, phone number, and billing and shipping address in your account profile.

  • Warranty Requests
    You may submit a warranty request for product replacement on the Womanizer website in the event that your Womanizer product fails to work due to a defect in workmanship or materials. To process your request, we ask for personal information including your name, email address, phone number, residential address, product type and colour, serial number, the retail location where you purchased your product, the date of such purchase, proof of purchase (i.e., an image of the receipt of purchase), reason for the warranty request, and any additional information you wish to provide. We use this information to process your request for warranty coverage.
  • Communications

You can sign up to receive emails about promotions, contests, news and other information about Womanizer products and services on the Womanizer website or through one of our contests. We collect your email address for the purposes of sending you these communications.

You can opt out of receiving these communications at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions included in each email message, or by contacting us. Please note that you may continue to receive transactional or informational emails from us.

  • Contests and Promotions

When you enter a contest or participate in a promotion, we may collect your name, address, email address, phone number, and any additional information or content required for the contest or promotion, including to deliver a prize to you, or that you otherwise provide, including your social media handle, profile picture and public posts or comments you make about our contest on social media networks. We use this information to administer the contest or promotion. As part of a contest or promotion, we may also share or otherwise publish the content you submit.

  • Contact Us

When you contact us with a comment or question, you may provide information that identifies you such as your name, email address, country along with additional information regarding your inquiry. We use this information to provide you with a response, and to assist you in the future and to improve our customer service.

Information We Collect Automatically

We and our third party service providers (see below), including Google Analytics, collect, process, store and analyze information obtained from your browser, through the use of “cookies” or other tools that track, measure and analyze the behaviors and usage patterns of visitors to the website.

  • Cookies. A cookie is a tiny element of data that our website can send to your browser and can then be stored on your computer or mobile device, so we can recognize your computer or mobile device when you return. They are used, for example, to control the “shopping cart”. You may set your web browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to not accept certain cookies. However, if you decide not to accept cookies from our website, you may not be able to take advantage of all of the features of our website.
  • Analytics. We use Google Analytics to collect certain analytical information to help us better understand activity on the website and to improve our services and the quality of the website. This information includes the IP (Internet protocol) address, device type and identifier, and related information such as page requests, referring websites or ads, operating system and browser, time spent on the website, and actions taken in the Womanizer Online Store. We receive this data in an aggregated form. We use this information to help us understand how visitors engage with the Womanizer website, measure the effectiveness of our advertising on third-party websites, and to improve our visitors’ experience.

You may set your web browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to not accept certain cookies. However, if you decide not to accept cookies from the Womanizer website, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of our website. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, and how to adjust your browser settings to block cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org/ or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can obtain additional information on Google Analytics’ collection and processing of data , including how to opt out, by clicking on the links provided: Privacy & Terms  and Data Privacy & Security

Our website is not designed to respond to “do not track” signals received from browsers.

Sharing of Personal Information

We do not sell or disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent, except as set forth below or as required or permitted by law.

Affiliates and Service Providers

Your personal information will be transferred (or otherwise made available) to certain third parties including WOW Tech USA corporate affiliates and service providers that provide services on our behalf. We use service providers to administer certain functions such as payment processing, hosting the website and online store shopping cart, fraud prevention, shipping, managing and analyzing data and our advertising effectiveness. Our service providers are given only the information they need to perform their designated functions and are not authorized to use or disclose personal information for their own marketing or other purposes.

Your personal information may be maintained and processed by us, our affiliates and other third party service providers in Canada, the U.S. or other jurisdictions. In the event that personal information is transferred to a foreign jurisdiction, it will be subject to the laws of that jurisdiction and may be disclosed to or accessed by the courts, law enforcement and governmental authorities in accordance with those laws.

By submitting your information to us and using the Womanizer website, you acknowledge this transfer, storing and processing of your personal information.

Legal and Compliance

We and our service providers may disclose your personal information if we have a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary in response to a search warrant or other legally valid inquiry or order, or to another organization for the purposes of investigating a breach of an agreement or contravention of law or detecting, suppressing or preventing fraud, or as otherwise may be required or permitted by applicable Canadian, U.S. or other law or legal process. Your personal information may also be disclosed where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims and to investigate or prevent actual or suspected loss or harm to persons or property.

Sale of Business

Personal information may be provided to third parties in connection with a business transaction, including a prospective or completed merger, acquisition or stock sale (including transfers made as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings) involving all or part of WOW Tech USA, or as part of a corporate reorganization or other change in corporate control, including for the purpose of determining whether to proceed or continue with such transaction or business relationship.

Security of Personal Information

We have implemented administrative, technical and physical measures designed to help safeguard personal information in our custody and control against theft, loss and unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure.

Access to Personal information

You may request to access, update and correct inaccuracies in your personal information in our custody and control, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. You may request access, updating or correction by emailing us at the contact information set out below. We may request certain personal information for the purpose of verifying the identity of the individual seeking access to his or her personal information records.

Notice to California Residents

Subject to certain limitations under California Civil Code § 1798.83, California residents may ask us to provide them with (i) a list of certain categories of personal information that we have disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, and (ii) the identity of those third parties. To make this request, California residents may contact us as specified in the “How to Contact Us” section below. Please include "California Privacy Rights" in the subject line of your email.

Additional Information

Third Party Websites

The Womanizer website may contain links or plug-ins to other third-party websites, including social media websites, that are not owned or controlled by us. Links to our website may also be featured on websites on which we advertise. We have no control over, do not review and are not responsible for the privacy policies of or content displayed on such other websites. When you click on such a link or plug-in, you will leave our service and go to another site. During this process, another entity may collect personal information from you. If you engage with our content or through social media websites and plug-ins, you may allow us to have access to certain information associated with your social media account (e.g., name, username, profile picture, gender) to deliver the content or as part of the operation of the social media website or plug-in.

Updates to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be updated periodically to reflect changes to our personal information practices. This updated Privacy Notice will be posted on our website. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Notice.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Notice or our personal information practices, please contact our Privacy Officer at care@womanizer.com.